1. Introduction

We at Sparring Partners respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (the “Acts”).  The purpose of this Privacy Statement (the “Statement”) is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website (the “Site”).


2. Privacy Statement for this Site only

Sparring Partners is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.


3. Collection of Personal Data

Sparring Partners fully respects your right to privacy. As such personal data is not collected by Sparring Partners via this Site unless you voluntarily provide such data to us (for example by e-mailing it to us).

We retain two types of information:


3.1 “Personal Data”

This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you.


3.2 Non-Personal / Technical Data

Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our Site.


3.3 Cookies

This Site does not use cookies, apart from temporary “session” cookies which enable a visitor’s web browser to remember which pages on this Site have already been visited. Technical details in connection with visits to this Site are logged by our internet service provider for our statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify Site visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:


(a) the IP address of the visitor’s web server;

(b) the top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net, .co.uk);

(c) the previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used; and

(d) clickstream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this Site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded) and the type of web browser used by the website visitor.


4. Use of Information Collected
4.1 Personal Data

Other than the collection of “cookies” as described above, we will not collect personal data about you when you visit our Site, unless you choose to directly provide such information to us when contacting us via e-mail.  We will use this personal data to process your request and, when applicable, respond to you. By contacting us in this manner, you consent to the collection and use of your personal data for purposes of responding to your request.


4.2 Non-Personal / Technical Data:

We use non-personal / technical data gathered from visitors to our Site in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our Site.


5. Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

Any information which you provide to us via this Site is not made available to any third parties, and is used by Sparring Partners only in line with the purpose for which you provided it. Therefore we will not disclose your personal data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure. However, we do reserve the right to disclose your personal data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.


Sparring Partners will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the non-personal / technical details with any individual. It is the policy of Sparring Partners never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law.


6. Security

Your personal data is held on secure servers hosted by our Internet Service Provider.  The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet.  No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your personal data.


7. Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

You may inform us of any changes in your personal data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Acts we will update or delete your personal data accordingly. To find out what personal data we hold on you or to have your personal data updated, amended or removed from our database, please email us at info@sparringpartners.com.


8. Changes to the Privacy Statement

Any changes to this Statement will be posted on this Site so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Statement, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

Print This



© Sparring Partners Capital LLC. All Rights Reserved. Member FINRA / SIPC.    Home   |   Site Map   |   Privacy Policy   |   Developed by Synergy Networx